Dez Maarsen Dez Maarsen
Menu

PERFORMANCES

SHOW PRODUCTIONS

2019

  • Theatre Tour “ELEMENTS OF FREESTYLE” (NL/BE)
  • Fringe Festival “ELEMENTS OF FREESTYLE” (UK)

2017

  • Theatre Tour “ELEMENTS OF FREESTYLE” (NL)

2016

  • Circus Circolo “ELEMENTS OF FREESTYLE” (NL)
  • Efteling Themepark “WITTE PAARDEN CIRCUS” (NL)

2015

  • 200 year Anniversary Democracy the Netherlands
  • Wereldhaven Tour (NL/BE)

2014

  • Wereldhaven Tour (NL/BE)

2013

  • Circus Show Corpus Acrobatics “Imaginarium” (LUX)
  • King Coronation (NL)

2012

  • Circus Show “Ahoy Christmas Circus” (NL)

2008

  • Theater Tour “BALLS” (NL)

2007

  • Circus Circolo “MIND THE GAP” (NL)
  • Theater Tour “BALLS” (NL)

SPECIAL EVENTS & CORPORATE EVENTS

2018

  • Photokina (Cologne, GER)
  • Birmingham International Dance Festival (Birmingham, UK)
  • FIVB Beach Volleyball World Tour (Aalsmeer, NL)

2017

  • IDFA (Amsterdam, NED)
  • Elements of Freestyle at Lowlands Festival (Biddinghuizen, NED)
  • Turnfest Gala (Berlin, GER)

2016

  • MTV EMA’s (Rotterdam, NED)

2015

  • 200 year Anniversary Democracy (The Hague, NED)

2014

  • UCI BMX Supercross World Championship (Rotterdam, NL)
  • Wereldhaven Show (Helsinki, FIN)
  • Red Devils Family Day (Oostende, BE)
  • Jim Mobile 3×3 Event (Antwerp, BE)

2013

  • Red Bull Framed Reactions (Amsterdam, NL)
  • STG Group Dinner Show (Bochum, GER)
  • All Start Evenement (Overpelt, BE)
  • International Event “DE LAGE LANDEN” (Lisbon, POR)
  • Sportgala Dendermonde (Dendermonde, BE)

2012

  • Malta Popstrars (Valetta, MLT)
  • Red Bull Circle of Balance (Kyoto, JAP)
  • Sportgala (Ingelmunster, BE)

2011

  • Sportgala (Kalmthout, BE)

2010

  • Fifa’s Bidding Event (Rio de Janeiro, BR)
  • Holland’s Got Talent Live Shows (RTL4)

2007

  • International Tourism Culture Festival (Beijing, CHN)
  • International Festival (Bucharest, ROM)

NATIONAL GIGS

2016

  • School Cultural Day (Hoofddorp)
  • Opening Bike Project Apeldoorn (Apeldoorn)
  • Opening Bike Parking Garage (Zaandam)
  • Opening Aventus College (Apeldoorn)
  • UIT Utrecht (Utrecht)
  • TrendEvent (Nieuwegein)
  • Olympic Team Day (Scheveningen)
  • School Cultural Day (Hoofddorp)
  • De Pit Dag (Amsterdam)
  • Startup Fest (Amsterdam)
  • Theatre De Maaspoort Open Day (Venlo)
  • Bike Event Papendal (Assen)
  • Opening Willem II Passage (Tilburg)
  • Opening Bicycle Route Zuid Brabant (Eersel)
  • Arno Wallaard Memorial (Meerkerk)
  • Olympic Moves (Assen)
  • Opening Urban Sportweek Amsterdam (Amsterdam)
  • Awardshow Winning Mood (Amersfoort)
  • Staatsloterij Awards (Scheveningen)
  • Trust Touzani on Tour (Rotterdam)
  • Opening Sporthall Opeinde (Opeinde)
  • KPN Business Event (Apeldoorn)
  • Sportgala (Etten – Leur)
  • Sportgala (Veenendaal)

2015

  • Sportgala (Amersfoort)
  • Trust Touzani Tour (Amsterdam)
  • Lotto Family Day (Utrecht)
  • Outdoor Film Festival (Amsterdam)
  • 200 Year Anniversary Democracy (The Netherlands)
  • Electronic Partners Fair (Utrecht)
  • Arcadis Business Event (Rotterdam)
  • ANWB Event (Groningen)
  • Anniversary Sporthall Amsterdam South (Amsterdam)
  • EdelWise (Amsterdam)
  • Nissan Family Day (Amsterdam)
  • Eneco Tour (Sittard)
  • Benefit St. On Wheels (Papendrecht)
  • Gigworld/Wop.nl Business Event (Maarssen)
  • Wieler Experience (Utrecht)
  • International Children Games (Alkmaar)
  • Bike Event Papendal (Arnhem)
  • Yellow Party (Bunnik)
  • Tomtom Bandit Event (Amsterdam)
  • Promotie Prijs Den Haag Event (The Hague)
  • Red Bull Paper Wings (Amsterdam)
  • ING Business Event (Nijkerk)
  • Theatre Musiater Anniversary (Zevenaar)
  • Business Event in Scheepsvaart Museum (Amsterdam)
  • Carnavals Concert (Zwolle)

2014

  • Bridging the Gap Event (Rotterdam)
  • KPN Top Business Event (Amsterdam)
  • ASML Business Event (Den Bosch)
  • CQ Test Event (Maarssen)
  • Zeelandia Business Event (Zierikzee)
  • Opening Gamestation Shoppingmall (Hoofddorp)
  • Red Bull Streetstyle (Rotterdam)
  • Carfree Sunday Event (Leiden)
  • UCI BMX Supercross World Cup (Rotterdam)
  • Festival Classique (The Hague)
  • Alle & Overy LLPEvent (Amsterdam)
  • National Sportweek Event (Roermond)
  • Grondwet Festival (The Hague)
  • Shoot Amsterdam (Amsterdam)
  • Opening Nuon Bicycle Tunnel (Almere)
  • Sportgala (The Hague)

2013

  • APM TerminalsBusiness Event (Rotterdam)
  • Openday Maaspodium (Rotterdam)
  • Monteverdish Show (Amsterdam)
  • Friesland Campina Business Event (Leeuwarden)
  • Kinderboeken Ball (Amsterdam)
  • Kick-off Bicycleplan Schiphol Airport (Amsterdam)
  • Carfree Sunday Event (Leiden)
  • TU Delft Event (Delft)
  • ESG Congress (Amsterdam)
  • KNVB Street Football Tournament (Amsterdam)
  • European Youth Olympic Festival (Utrecht)
  • NDSM Open (Amsterdam)
  • Red Bull Framed Reactions (Amsterdam)
  • Young Startup Event (Amsterdam)
  • Mission Olympic Event (Amsterdam)
  • Amsterdam West Queensday Event (Amsterdam)
  • Government Congress (Maarssen)
  • VIS Gala Velsen (IJmuiden)
  • Farmaceut Business Event (Nieuwegein)

2012

  • Dance 4 Life Event (Rotterdam)
  • Prins Bernard Cultuurfonds Award (Amsterdam)
  • Opening Rotterdam Central Station (Rotterdam)
  • 75 year anniversary Neptunes group (Kessel)
  • Opening Zaailand Square (Leeuwarden)
  • Wehkamp Show (Amsterdam)
  • BAM business event (Hoofddorp)
  • Taptoe Duiven (Duiven)
  • Feijenoord Fanday (Rotterdam)
  • Rabobank Event (Rotterdam)
  • KNVB Street Football Tournament (Amsterdam)
  • Heineken Live (Amsterdam)
  • Opening Bicycle Route (Maassluis)
  • Dordt Olympics (Dorderecht)
  • Kitefestival (Spijkenisse)
  • Opening Shell Eco Marathon (Rotterdam)
  • National Sportweek Event (Arnhem)
  • Wehkamp Event (Amsterdam)
  • Opening National Sportweek (Enschede)
  • Voeding Centrum Event (Amsterdam)
  • Rabo Bank Business Event (Hengelo)
  • Urban Experience (Aalsmeer)
  • Sportgala (Appelscha)
  • FietsVak (Amsterdam)
  • Rinus de Jong Invitational Basketball Tournament (Den Bosch)
  • Halftime Show Eifeltowers (Den Bosch)

2011

  • Dutch Dance Show (Amsterdam)
  • Maxeda Business Event (Amsterdam)
  • Dutch Dance Show (Amsterdam)
  • Make A Wish Benefit Day (Amersfoort)
  • MTB 24 Race Festival (Assen)
  • Basketball EuroJam (Almere)
  • International Mathematical Olympiad(Amsterdam)
  • Drop-In Skate Event (Hoofddorp)
  • Opening Skatepark Weesp (Weesp)
  • Drouwerzand Themepark (Drouwen)
  • Yearmarket Siebengewald (Siebengewald)
  • Evenaar Festival (Almere)
  • American Crew Event (Amsterdam)
  • Sportweek Event (Assen)
  • Dag van de Jonge Jury Event (Rotterdam)
  • SportgalaPapendrecht(Papendrecht)
  • A Great Place 2 Work Event (Amsterdam)
  • Sportgala Enschede (Enschede)
  • Kick-off Veluwecard (Arnhem)
  • Dag van de Literatuur (Rotterdam)
  • Nijmegen Sportgala (Nijmegen)
  • Sportgala Capelle (Cappelle aan de IJssel)
  • Nieuwegein Awards (Nieuwegein)
  • Sportgala Noord-Holland (Egmond aan Zee)

2010

  • Vlissingen Sportgala (Vlissingen)
  • NISB Event (Ede)
  • Kinderboekenbal (Amsterdam)
  • Skate Jam Delft (Delft)
  • Delft Waterballet (Delft)
  • MTB 24 Race Festival (Assen)
  • ISH 10 year anniversary (Amsterdam)
  • Nike Event “Employee Day”(Hilversum)
  • Tour de France Show (Rotterdam)
  • Lotto Sport Awards (TheHague)
  • Youth Congress Rotterdam (Rotterdam
  • Opening Bicycle Lane Den Haag Center (The Hague)

2009

  • ANWB Jongerendag (The Hague)
  • Sporttoppers Sportgala (Hoofddorp)
  • Opening Bike Tunnel Amsterdam (Amsterdam)
  • Hairzenzation (Bunnik)
  • Businessevent “Bovag” (Eindhoven)
  • Store Opening Adidas (Hilversum)
  • Breakfest Festival (Landgraaf)
  • Dinner Show “Stop Aids Now” (Amsterdam)
  • EO Jongerendag (Nijmegen)
  • Adidias Original House Party (Amsterdam)
  • Jera on Air Festival (Ysselsteyn)
  • Appeltjes van Oranje (The Hague)

COMPETITIONS

MOST OUTSTANDING

1st

  • World Leisure Action Sports Championship 2012
  • Astrolabe 2014
  • ABC of Flatland 2015
  • USWA 2017
  • City Drops 2017

2nd

  • Battle in the Rockies 2014
  • Fight the Winter 2019

3rd

  • BMX Flatland World Circuit “Ninja Spin” 2011
  • BMX Freestyle World Championship 2012
  • FISE World Series 2014
  • BMX Flatland Word Circuit “Voodoo Jam” 2015
  • FISE Battle of the Champions 2019

11x

  • Dutch Champion

INTERNATIONAL

2019

  • 3th • FISE Battle of the Champions (Al-Hasa, SAU)
  • 2nd • Fight the Winter (Gottingen, GER)

2018

  • 5th • UCI BMX Flatland World Cup (Chengdu, CHN)
  • 3th • Fight the Winter (Gottingen, GER)

2017

  • 6th • BMX World Circuit Final “Flat Ark” (Kobe, JAP)
  • 1st • City Drops (Antwerpen, BEL)
  • 8th • BMX Cologne (Cologne, GER)
  • 1st • USWA (Amsterdam, NED)
  • 3th • Croatia Open BMX Championship (Baska Voda, HRV)
  • 7th • Ruhr Games(Dortmund, GER)

2016

  • 6th • BMX Freestyle World Championship (Shepton Mallet, UK)
  • 4th • BMX Cologne (Cologne, GER)
  • 8th • Sosh Freestyle Cup (Marseille, FR)
  • 2nd • USWA (Amsterdam, NED)

2015

  • 6th • BMX Flatland World Circuit Ranking
  • 10th • BMX Flatland World Circuit Final “Flat Ark” (Kobe, JAP)
  • 5th • BMX Flatland World Circuit Stop “Real City Spin” (Montreal, CAN)
  • 3th • BMX Flatland World Circuit Stop “Voodoo Jam” (New Orleans, Louisiana, USA)
  • 2nd • Mula Fest (Madrid, ES)
  • 3th • Ruhr Games (Dusseldorf, GER)
  • 1st • ABC of Flatland (Alençon, FR)

2014

  • 2nd • Battle in the Rockies (Denver, Colorado, USA)
  • 10th • BMX Flatland World Circuit Final “Flat Ark” (Kobe, JAP)
  • 8th • BMX Cologne (Cologne, GER)
  • 
9th • Extreme Barcelona (Barcelona, ES)
  • 3rd • FISE World Series (Montpellier, FR)
  • 1st • Astrolabe 4 (Normandy, FR)
  • 
1st • Zero Gravity Expo (Assen, NL)
  • 2nd • ABC of Flatland Competition (Alencon, FR)

2013

  • 14th • BMX Fltland World Circuit Final “Flat Ark” (Kobe, JAP)
  • 6th • BMX Freestyle World Championship (Cologne, GER)
  • 
8th • FISE Worlds (Montpellier, FR)
  • 4th • Bikehall Contest (Trutnov, CZ)

2012

  • 3rd • VANS Rebel Jam (Girona, ESP)
  • 7th • Red Bull Circle of Balance (Kyoto, JAP)
  • 
1st • World Leisure Action Sports Championship (Chuncheon, KOR)
  • 7th • Offline Sport Games (Budapest, HU)
  • 3rd • BMX Freestyle World Championship (Cologne, GER)

2011

  • 3rd • VANS Rebel Jam (Eindhoven, NL)
  • 3rd • Flatland Fanatics (Minden, GER)
  • 4th • BMX Masters (Cologne, GER)
  • 4th • Red Bull Battle at the Bricks (Indiana, USA)
  • 3rd • Game of Skills (Vienna, AUS)
  • 
3rd • World Circuit Round 2: Ninja Spin (Onet Le Chateau, FR)
  • 2nd • Passion Sport Conference (Bremen, GER)

2010

  • 
4th • Flatland Fanatics (Minden, GER)
  • 4th • BMX Masters (Cologne, GER)
  • 2nd • Com’In Lyon (Lyon, FR)
  • 5th • Bike Days (Solothurn, CH)

2009

  • 6th • BMX Worldchampionship (Cologne, GER)

2008

  • 6th • Prova Cup (Hiroshima, Japan)
  • 10th • King of Ground (Komatsu, Japan)

2007

  • 14th • BMX Masters (Cologne, Germany)